Privacy Policy and Website Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy describes: the collection, use and disclosure of a range of information regarding trustees, staff and donation applicants or enquirers; the procedures for accessing, checking and correcting personal information held by the Trust; and the role of the Privacy Officer. It includes a statement on website terms and conditions for users.

The Trust will safeguard your personal information and your rights under the Privacy Act 1993 with regard to the collection, storage and use of, and access to, any personal information.

You can view the full Privacy Policy here.


Website Terms and Conditions

Use of this Website

  • You can access and browse our site without disclosing your personal information. 
  • If you visit our website to read or download information, our web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes
    • your server IP address,
    • the date and time of your visit,
    • the pages accessed and documents you downloaded,
    • the browser you are viewing the site with,
    • the referring URL/website, for example a search engine.

We use an analytical tool to collect and view non-personal visitor statistics so we can discover what information is most and least accessed, and to help make our site more useful. 

We collect personal information when you:

  • Fill in an online form, such as the donation application forms accessed through the website (see below).
  • Subscribe to a service, for example when you sign up to receive our bi-annual newsletter Puawai through the website.
  • Communicate with us through an email address.

Your details will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided them and will never be added to any mailing list without your prior permission. We will not use or disclose your details to a third-party without your consent.

This website uses cookies (text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour in an anonymous ie non-personal form) to temporarily store information to assist your browsing experience. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings on your computer or mobile device.  If you disable cookies then you may not be able to subscribe to a service.

This website may provide links and pointers to internet sites maintained by third parties, which are not under our control. We are not responsible for the contents and operation of any linked sites.

 

Online donation applications

Trust Waikato prefers online donation application requests and provides this facility through its website. Note that multi-year donation requests, multi-year accountability reports and applications for the Significant Capital Projects Fund must be made online.

The online application process begins with an online registration. Each group will only ever need to register once, and your organisation name should be used as your username ID. On receipt of your registration request we will confirm your username and password and activate your account. You should keep this information safe and disclose it only to authorised users. If your group requires assistance with your account then contact a Trust Waikato staff member. Disclosure of your password to the staff member is NOT required. 

To find out more about the collection and use of information on donation application forms view the full Privacy Policy here.


By using this website you are agreeing to these terms and conditions. If you do not wish to use this website please contact the Trust Office. 

Trust Waikato 

2 London Street

P O Box 391

Hamilton 3240

Phone 0800 436 628 or 07 838 2660

Fax 07 838 2661

Back to top